Sea Buckthorn Berry: A Miracle Skincare Ingredient

Sea buckthorn berry is one the best skincare ingredients due to its high content of nutrients, vitamins, and antioxidants. Sea buckthorn is a shrub that grows in the mountainous and coastal regions of Europe and Asia. The berries get their deep orange color from the high amount of carotenoids, more than in carrots and pumpkin. The oil is extracted from either the seed or pulp from the berries. The oil also has the characteristic orange color and is thick with a musky scent. 

Sea buckthorn oil has traditionally been used by the ancient Greeks to treat dgiestive and skin disoerders. It has more recently been used by the CHienses and Russians in a variety of medicinal forms. 

Sea buckthorn oil is starting to become more popular in skincare products. Because the oil is so rich in nutrients and is anti-inflammatory and antibacterial, it is great for all skin types. It soothes irritation, including burns and acne.  It protects the skin from the environment to help slow down aging. It unclogs pores and balances oil production to reduce oily skin. It prevents and reduces fine lines and wrinkles. It fades spots and evens out skin tone and complexion. You can see it does so many great things for your skin and doesn't clog pores to cause any outbreaks on anyone. 

Since it's such an amazing oil for skin, we use sea buckthorn oil in a few of our products. You can find it in our Bella #1 hydrating serum,  Bella#5 restorative serum, and Sol Body oil